Blue Ridge Council - Boy Scouts of America - Greenville, South Carolina

Contact Us

The Blue Ridge Council Serves 8 Counties in the Upstate (Abbeville, Anderson, Greenville, Greenwood, Laurens, Newberry, Oconee, Pickens). The 8 Counties are split into 10 Districts. Each District is represented by a District Executive. When looking for information about Scouting, your first source of information should be the Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, Crew Leader, Post Adviser, etc. with whom you or your child works.

If this person cannot help you and your inquiry concerns, or you are looking for information on Scouting Programs in your area, you can contact your local District Executive. You can also use the "Be a Scout" Website to locate the nearest Pack, Troop, Crew or Post to your home.

If you are not sure who to contact, please refer to the Zip Code Coverage Guide to determine who is the local District Executive in your area.

The list below shows the Blue Ridge Council staff members who are responsible for each area, please refer to the zip code coverage to determine who you should contact. Many of the council staff are available at the Service Center in Greenville; the receptionist can give you the phone number for any others.

Service Center phone numbers are
(864) 233-8363 or 800-277-2724.
Fax: (864) 233-2424.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
Blue Ridge Council

One Park Plaza
Greenville,SC 29607


Blue Ridge Council Leadership
Please refer to zip code coverage guide to determine who you should contact.
CLICK HEREto see a map of Blue Ridge Council Districts

Click on photo for larger image
NAME & EMAIL LINK
PHOTO TITLE PHONE

Mike Butler


Scout Executive
864-233-8363
Robert Johnson

Director of Field Services
864-233-8363
Matt Kubler

Program Director
864-233-8363
Matt Kubler is responsible for all properties including the Scout Service Center, Camp Old Indian and any other camp properties. Also responsible for council training events, Summer Camp Programs, Day Camps and Cub Parent Campouts.




District Executive
 Reedy Falls District
(Central Greenville County)

770-654-5611
Alexander Barclay is responsible for the operations of the Reedy Falls District
 Reedy Falls Zip Codes -29605, 29607, 29609, 29615, 29601, 29613
Eric Black

Field Director
South Service Area
864-214-5405
Eric Black serves the District Executives of Long Cane, Saluda River, Six & Twenty, and Southbounder Districts
Field Director
Six & Twenty District
(Anderson County)

 

 Saluda River District
(Laurens and Newberry Counties)


864-214-5405
Eric Black is responsible for the operations of the Six & Twenty District

Six & Twenty Zip codes -29621, 29625, 29627, 29624,
29669, 29626, 29697, 29654,
29655, 29670, 29684
 Saluda River Zip Codes- 29360, 29108, 29325, 29645, 29127, 29384, 29178, 29075, 29351, 29126, 29332, 29370, 29145, 29037, 29355
Mike Prachar






Field Director
North Service Area

803-457-5940
Mike Prachar serves the District Executives of Foothills, Pickens, Oconee, and Reedy Falls Districts
Mike Prachar






Oconee District
(Oconee County plus
the town of Clemson)
 Pickens District
(Pickens County plus Anderson
School District 1)

803-457-5940
Mike Prachar is responsible for the operations of the Pickens and Oconee Districts
Oconee Zipcodes -29678, 29693, 29691, 29672,
29631, 29676, 29689, 29696,
29643, 29664, 29686, 29658,
29632

Pickens  -29640, 29642, 29671, 29657,
29630, 29683, 29685, 29667,
29673

Dwayne Skinner
 Southbounder District
(Southern Greenville County)
864-498-2331
Dwayne Skinner is responsible for the operations of the Southbounder District
Southbounder Zip Codes -29681, 29673, 29680, 29644, 29662, 29692
Brandon Loflin  Foothills District
(Northern Greenville County)

919-667-3732
Brandon Loflin is responsible for the operations of the Foothills District
Foothills Zip Codes -29687, 29651, 29611, 29650,
29617, 29690, 29661, 29635, 29688

Jeff Mason
 
 
Long Cane District
(Greenwood and
Abbeville Counties)

        
 864-814-9968
Eric Goodwin is responsible for the operations of the Long Cane & Saluda River Districts
Long Cane Zip Codes - 29646, 29649, 29620, 29666, 29653, 29628, 29638, 29639
     


Blue Ridge Council Staff Advisers
 

Use this list to determine who you should contact for a specific Council related activity. If you are not sure who you are looking for, call the Scout Service Center at (864) 233-8363.
Advancement Eric Black
BALOO/Webelos Outdoor Trainings Eric Black
Boy Scout Leader Training (Leader Specific) Matt Kubler
Boy Scout Leader Training (Outdoor Skills) Matt Kubler
Summer Camp Reservations (Camp Old Indian) Traci Bridwell
Summer Camp Director (Camp Old Indian) Matt Kubler
Camp Equipment Loan Closet Dwayne Skinner
Camp Properties Matt Kubler
Campmaster Program Matt Kubler
Canoe, Conference Center, and Camp Permits Matt Kubler
Capital Campaign Mike Butler
Commissioners Training/College Robert Johnson
Cub Parent Weekends Matt Kubler
Cub Scout Day Camp Matt Kubler
Cub Scout Resident Camp Matt Kubler
Den Chief Training Matt Kubler
Endowment Mike Butler
District Activities Registration Traci Bridwell
Explorer Activities Dwayne Skinner
Investment Committee and Finance Mike Butler
JROTC Explorer Weekend/Events Dwayne Skinner
Junior Leader Training Camp (NYLT) Matt Kubler
Membership Registration Traci Bridwell


2013 National Jamboree

Camping Program Reservations
Traci Bridwell

Traci Bridwell
Order of the Arrow  Matt Kubler
Philmont Eric Black
Popcorn Robert Johnson
Pow Wow Dwayne Skinner
Council Communications Eric Goodwin
Scouting for Food Matt Kubler
ScoutReach - Multicultural Diversity Program Dwayne Skinner
Training Matt Kubler
Venture Training, Activities, and Camp Dwayne Skinner
Video Checkout Traci Bridwell
Wood Badge Jonathan Runge
Youth and Adult Registration Traci Bridwell
Youth Protection Issues Mike Butler

Accounting Specialist Lisa McElhannon

Camp Arrowhead Ranger Guy Williams

Camp Old Indian Ranger Josh Hipps

Finance Secretary Robin Mullinax

Office Manager Linda Thompson

Program Director Matt Kubler

Registrar Traci Bridwell



 


 
 Site Search:
News
All News...