Home    Districts    Camps    Training    Resources    Programs    Calendar    Give Now    News    Contact Us

Contact Us

  

 



The Blue Ridge Council is offering leadership opportunities in our area! 

 Today's professional Scouters are a diverse group of men and women sharing a dynamic career offering independence, achievement, and stability. This is work that makes a difference, work that calls one to continual learning and challenge, work that offers solid compensation, benefits and advancement. Are you interested in strengthening the scouting community?


If so, contact Eric Black at Eric.Black@scouting.org with your resume and cover letter today!





Blue Ridge Council Leadership


Scout Executive
Mike Butler


mike.butler@scouting.org
864-233-8363









Assistant Scout Executive
Eric Black


eric.black@scouting.org
864-214-5405











Interim Reedy Falls District Director
Eric Black


Eric.Black@scouting.org
864-214-5405 


Reedy Falls Zip Codes: 29605, 29607, 29609, 29615, 29601, 29613






Interim Foothills District Executive
Eric Black


Eric.Black@scouting.org
864-214-5405


Foothills Zip Codes: 29687, 29651, 29611, 29650, 29617, 29690, 29661, 29635, 29688







Long Cane District Executive 
James Alston


James.Alston@scouting.org
843-833-7550


Long Cane Zip Codes: 29646, 29620, 29666, 29653, 29628, 29638, 29639






Oconee/Pickens District Executive
Karen Binge


Karen.Binge@scouting.org
864-569-5844


Oconee/Pickens Zip Codes: 29657, 29643, 29693, 29691, 29672, 29631, 29676, 29689, 29696, 29664, 29686, 29658, 29632, 29640, 29642, 29671, 29630, 29683, 29685, 29667, 29673





Saluda River District Director
Alice Courtland


Alice.Courtland@scouting.org
828-301-7139


Saluda River Zip Codes: 29360, 29108, 29325, 29645, 29127, 29384, 29178, 29075, 29351, 29126, 29332, 29370, 29145, 29037, 29355






Six & Twenty District Executive
Kamal Treifi


Kamal.Treifi@scouting.org
864-205-3943


Six & Twenty Zip Codes: 29621, 29625, 29627, 29624, 29669, 29626, 29697, 29654, 29655, 29670, 29684







Southbounder District Executive
Michael Smith


Michael.Smith4@scouting.org
864-381-9336 


Southbounder Zip Codes: 29681, 29673, 29680, 29644, 29662, 29692








 STEM Scouts Executive
  Greg Hutchinson


  Greg.Hutchinson@scouting.org
  (843) 847-6468 
 
STEM (Science Technology Engineering and Math) Scouts is a year-round program for girls and boys   in grades 3rd through 12th. The programs combines weekly hands-on STEM activities, monthly field   trips, and engagement with exciting local opportunities and professionals in STEM industries. Please   contact Greg Hutchinson, or click here for more information.





 

Director of Support Services 
Michael Prachar


michael.prachar@scouting.org
864-233-8363







 


Camp Ranger 
Josh Hipps














Assistant Camp Ranger
Jeremy Baker














Marketing and Communications Specialist 
Logan Holloway

Logan.Holloway@scouting.org 
864-233-8363










Accounting
Lisa McElhannon 


lisa.mcelhannon@scouting.org
864-233-8363









 
Reception
Lori Maguire



lori.maguire@scouting.org
864-233-8363








Finance Support 
Robin Mullinax


robin.mullinax@scouting.org
864-233-8363









Program/Registrar
Traci Bridwell 


traci.bridwell@scouting.org
864-233-8363